Mergers and Acquisitions
[…] The employer merely stated that each employee was required to log in to the employer’s system using his or her login ID and password to sign the agreement. In concluding that this statement was insufficient to authenticate the employee’s signature, the Court relied upon Section 1633.9, which states "An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable." Cal Civ. Code § 1633.9. Here, the employer merely inferred that the employee signed the agreement. The employer could not verify the process through which it ensured that the employee was the only one who could have electronically signed the agreement.